Director of Academic Technology

Apply for this Position

Application Form     (* indicates required field)

Please attach the following files

Please upload either a word or PDF version of your cover letter for this position.
Please upload either a word or PDF version of your current resume.
Such as letters of recommendation, work examples, etc.

Please answer the following questions to help us better evaluate your application.

Privacy Policy
The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Choate Rosemary Hall website (http://www.choate.edu/), our Community Portal (https://www.choate.edu/login) and Admission portal (https://choate.askadmissions.net/Vip/Default.aspx) [the sites]:

Information You Provide to Us
While using our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, phone number or other contact information, and other information about you requested on our application form or personally-identifying information which you provide to us in connection with your use of our Sites (“Personal Information”). We may use this information to respond to your requests, process an application or help us communicate with you.

Information We Collect from usage of the Sites
We may use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website by identifying (1) which parts of our site are most heavily used, and (2) which portion of our audience comes from within the Choate network.
We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that user sessions may be tracked, but the users will remain anonymous. We use “Cookies,” which are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website, to allow users to customize the calendars they view and to test and optimize out Sites’ design and content. We do not use cookies or IP addresses to identify an individual.
The school occasionally monitors search terms that users enter into the Choate Search Engine, but this tracking is never associated with individual users or Personal Information.
No Personal Information is shared with third parties [other than service providers in order to manage the Sites and analytic reporting software], nor is Personal Information shared with any third party for advertising or marketing purposes.

Use and Sharing of Information
The school uses the information gathered above to tailor site content to user needs, and to generate aggregate statistical reports. At no time do we disclose site usage by individual IP addresses. Web server logs are retained on a temporary basis and then deleted completely from our systems.

We may disclose your Personal Information (as well as data generated by cookies and non-personally identifying information we aggregate) to those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available on the Sites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. By using the Sites, you consent to the transfer of such information to such employees.
We may request your email address or mailing address on some of the forms contained on the site. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. Any Personal Information you share with us, including email or mailing addresses, is kept confidential. We maintain a strict “No-Spam” policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your email or mailing address to a third-party without your expressed permission.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, or other lawful government authority, and to third parties for whom you have expressly authorized us to disclose information.

Children’s Privacy
Our Sites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 without the valid consent of a parent or guardian.

Security
Our sites have reasonable security measures in place designed to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Third Party Websites
The Choate website contains links to other independently run websites linked to the Choate network and to some sites outside the “choate.edu” domain. The security and privacy of third-party websites is not under our control and may vary; Choate is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such third party websites.
Users of third-party websites often share information with the third party operating the website. This Privacy Policy governs only information we collect on our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all websites to ensure that you understand how your information may be used. You should also adjust your privacy settings on your account on any third-party website to match your preferences.

Do Not Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms
We do not track visitors to our Sites across third-party websites for the purpose of providing targeted advertising. Our Sites do not currently respond to “do-not-track” signals from Internet browsers.

Changes to this Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, we will post our updated Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that affect our collection, use, or sharing of your Personal Information (defined above), we will indicate this when we publish our revised policy. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will constitute your acceptance of such change and will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contacting the Webmaster
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact:

Webmaster, Communications Office
Choate Rosemary Hall
333 Christian Street
Wallingford, CT 06492-3800
(203) 697-2252
webmaster@choate.edu

You must agree to the disclosure statement provided in order for us to accept your application.

You will receive confirmation after we have received your application.

The Director of Academic Technology is a 42-week teaching faculty position that reports to the Director of Faculty Development. The Director of Academic Technology supports and enables the integration of technology into the curriculum for the improvement of teaching and learning. The Director is responsible for the School’s academic technology strategy and for the implementation of that strategy in the context of faculty, student, institutional, and academic departmental goals.  Therefore, the Director is expected to maintain contemporary knowledge and expertise in the fields of emerging technologies, curriculum design, and pedagogies relevant to the instructional uses of technology.

To achieve these goals the Director:

  • works closely with the Director of Faculty Development to plan for the professional development of the faculty, through both internal and external workshops and conferences, and to ensure that technology initiatives are consistent with the pedagogical direction of the School;
  • works closely with academic department heads to ensure that technology initiatives are consistent with the goals of each department;
  • works closely with faculty members, whether individually and in groups, in support of their pedagogical and program needs, to ensure they have the technology tools to meet their curricular commitments and responsibilities;
  • collaborates with the Director of Information Technology to ensure curricular technology is appropriately implemented and supported, and to coordinate academic program efforts with overall school initiatives and strategies;
  • collaborates with the Director of the Library on the use and development of electronic content, identifying the appropriate tools to deliver and store that content, and on other initiatives as appropriate;
  • models technology integration in the classroom;
  • stays current on research regarding teaching, learning, and assessment with technology by participating in ongoing professional development;
  • leverages the connections between technology tools and improved learning, including identification of the relationship between specific technology tools and the optimization of learning;
  • runs a Technology and Learning Institute (TLI) each June to train faculty in the appropriate use of specific technologies or tools to enhance teaching and learning; and
  • provides leadership, direction, and oversight to the Academic Technology Team, who aids the Director in this work.

Committees: The Director of Academic Technology chairs the Instructional Technology Committee (ITC) and attends meetings of the Policy Committee and Academic Department Heads as appropriate.

Outreach:  The nature of technology professional development and professional reputation outside the school demand some days away from the school. The school will permit two days per term involving class absences for work outside the school.  A class schedule that omits teaching one day a week will be provided to facilitate overnight trips. 

The Director of Academic Technology undertakes other duties as assigned by the Head of School, Dean of Faculty, or Director of Faculty Development.

Other duties:  

  • The Director teaches two courses each term in one of Choate’s academic departments.
  • The Director serves as an adviser for four to eight Choate students and has dormitory advising responsibilities.
  • The Director plays some role in the extracurricular life of the school.

Qualifications:

  • holds advanced degree or equivalent experience
  • at least five years of classroom teaching experience; high school level preferred
  • demonstrates cultural competency; skilled at engaging with and learning from people with diverse backgrounds and experiences
  • understands how to support the implementation of technology initiatives across multiple content areas
  • knowledge of instructional technology partners and the education technology marketplace, including software and devices
  • demonstrated ability to plan, design, implement and evaluate professional development initiatives/programs
  • understanding of online environments in teaching and learning
  • basic understanding of the primary technologies that undergird the use of instructional technologies in schools (e.g., WiFi, school networks, major operating systems, LMSs, etc.)
  • strong leadership, organizational, and time management skills, including the capacity to motivate faculty members
  • strong interpersonal skills
  • coaching, teaching, and mentoring ability
  • excellent analytical and problem-solving skills 
Location: Wallingford, CT
Apply for this Position Job code: DIRACTECH
Apply at: