Systems Coordinator, Summer Programs

Apply for this Position

Application Form     (* indicates required field)

Please attach the following files

Please upload either a word or PDF version of your cover letter for this position.
Please upload either a word or PDF version of your current resume.
Such as letters of recommendation, work examples, etc.

Privacy Policy
The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Choate Rosemary Hall website (http://www.choate.edu/), our Community Portal (https://www.choate.edu/login) and Admission portal (https://choate.askadmissions.net/Vip/Default.aspx) [the sites]:

Information You Provide to Us
While using our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, phone number or other contact information, and other information about you requested on our application form or personally-identifying information which you provide to us in connection with your use of our Sites (“Personal Information”). We may use this information to respond to your requests, process an application or help us communicate with you.

Information We Collect from usage of the Sites
We may use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website by identifying (1) which parts of our site are most heavily used, and (2) which portion of our audience comes from within the Choate network.
We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that user sessions may be tracked, but the users will remain anonymous. We use “Cookies,” which are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website, to allow users to customize the calendars they view and to test and optimize out Sites’ design and content. We do not use cookies or IP addresses to identify an individual.
The school occasionally monitors search terms that users enter into the Choate Search Engine, but this tracking is never associated with individual users or Personal Information.
No Personal Information is shared with third parties [other than service providers in order to manage the Sites and analytic reporting software], nor is Personal Information shared with any third party for advertising or marketing purposes.

Use and Sharing of Information
The school uses the information gathered above to tailor site content to user needs, and to generate aggregate statistical reports. At no time do we disclose site usage by individual IP addresses. Web server logs are retained on a temporary basis and then deleted completely from our systems.

We may disclose your Personal Information (as well as data generated by cookies and non-personally identifying information we aggregate) to those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available on the Sites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. By using the Sites, you consent to the transfer of such information to such employees.
We may request your email address or mailing address on some of the forms contained on the site. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. Any Personal Information you share with us, including email or mailing addresses, is kept confidential. We maintain a strict “No-Spam” policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your email or mailing address to a third-party without your expressed permission.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, or other lawful government authority, and to third parties for whom you have expressly authorized us to disclose information.

Children’s Privacy
Our Sites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 without the valid consent of a parent or guardian.

Security
Our sites have reasonable security measures in place designed to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Third Party Websites
The Choate website contains links to other independently run websites linked to the Choate network and to some sites outside the “choate.edu” domain. The security and privacy of third-party websites is not under our control and may vary; Choate is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such third party websites.
Users of third-party websites often share information with the third party operating the website. This Privacy Policy governs only information we collect on our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all websites to ensure that you understand how your information may be used. You should also adjust your privacy settings on your account on any third-party website to match your preferences.

Do Not Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms
We do not track visitors to our Sites across third-party websites for the purpose of providing targeted advertising. Our Sites do not currently respond to “do-not-track” signals from Internet browsers.

Changes to this Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, we will post our updated Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that affect our collection, use, or sharing of your Personal Information (defined above), we will indicate this when we publish our revised policy. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will constitute your acceptance of such change and will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contacting the Webmaster
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact:

Webmaster, Communications Office
Choate Rosemary Hall
333 Christian Street
Wallingford, CT 06492-3800
(203) 697-2252
webmaster@choate.edu

You must agree to the disclosure statement provided in order for us to accept your application.

You will receive confirmation after we have received your application.

Reporting to the Director of Summer Programs, the Systems Coordinator, Summer Programs serves as the point person in Summer Programs regarding the management of the admission database system; provide back-up secretarial and administrative support to the Director and Associate Director of Summer Programs and as needed to the various deans when Summer Programs is in session. With the Administrative Assistant, actively engage at various levels in projects in the Summer Programs' office and assist in the workflow of the office.

This is a full-time, year round, benefits eligible, non-exempt, staff position.

Responsibilities:

  1. Working in concert with the School's Department of Information Technology Services, manage, maintain, and validate data in various Summer Programs information systems. These include the summer admission system, the Faculty and Interns dataset, the Student Information System (SummerSIS), and the various web portals for faculty, staff, students, and parents that pertain to Summer Programs. Produce reports and analytic information. In this role, act as the data steward for each system and, in conjunction with ITS, oversee annual updates for the admission cycle; implement new features; and identify and resolve user issues.
  2. Maintain data on students in SummerSIS; maintain and produce Crystal Reports as needed by the Office (e.g., enrollment lists, student lists, etc.); and train others as necessary on the use of the various systems.
  3. Serve as the technical liaison for Summer Programs, for example, with ITS and the Office of Institutional Research, and in this capacity serve on the Information Managers Working Group (IMWG).
  4. Manage tuition collection for Summer Programs, including past due balances, and outreach to program partners.
  5. Contribute to recruitment efforts, representing Summer Programs at times at receptions, fairs, and events.
  6. Collaborate in the processing of student applications, recommendations, school reports and transcripts, biographic data, application status information, and medical forms.
  7. Schedule students enrolled in Summer Programs.
  8. Coordinate applicant files for students in the various Summer Abroad Programs.
  9. Manage the Summer Faculty and Teaching Intern database and, with Human Resources, coordinate mailings to new hires.
  10. Actively engage at various levels in projects in the Summer Programs office to include, but not limited to:

    Collaborate on programmatic mailings to families of applicants and students, including student letters of acceptance, contracts, and health forms.

    With the Associate Director, oversee the FA budget and letters.

    Produce and email student reports at the end of the summer.

    Prepare transcripts for current and incoming academic year students who attend Summer Programs.

    Provide back-up secretarial and administrative support to include proofreading, editing, answering phones, scheduling appointments, processing mail, and related support to ensure the smooth day-to-day running of the office.

  11. Other related duties as assigned.

Minimum Requirements:

  • Previous administrative assistant experience required. Experience within secondary or higher education preferred.
  • Computer proficiency using a Windows 7/10 computer.
  • Proven working knowledge of Microsoft Office 365 (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook) and Adobe Acrobat.
  • Minimum 3 years experience in a work environment which incorporated CRM, educational, or HR tracking functions strongly preferred.

Essential Characteristics:

  • Experience with a SQL based relational database (educational, human resources, or medical) and Crystal Reports preferred.
  • Strong interpersonal skills with the ability to interact and work effectively with students, parents, and other employees at all levels with warmth, tact, and professionalism.
  • Excellent telephone and customer service skills.
  • Excellent organizational and administrative support skills with the ability to effectively prioritize multiple tasks in a fast-paced environment.
  • Willingness to work as a team with other members of the department.
  • Excellent proofreading, verbal, and written communication skills, with strong attention to detail.
  • Ability to handle confidential material in a discreet manner.
  • Willingness to learn and use any electronic software and electronic devices as the job requires.
  • Flexible mindset and willingness to try new approaches to a task or project.

Essential Physical Requirements: Ability to climb stairs, bend, lift and carry light objects, open file drawersFine motor skills required for data entry, phone, fax, and writing.

Location: Wallingford, CT
Apply for this Position
Apply at: http://employment.choate.edu/job/103568/systems-coordinator-summer-programs